Hard Money Loan Requirements: What You Need to Qualify and How to Get One
Learn how to get a hard money loan by understanding what lenders review: credit score, reserves, experience, ARV, rehab scope, and funds to close.
nmin readReleased on:August 31, 2026Last updated on:August 31, 2026


Overview:
- Hard money loans are sized by the lower of two limits. The first limit is loan-to-cost, which usually covers 80% to 90% of the purchase price plus up to 100% of the renovation budget. The second limit is loan-to-ARV, which usually caps the total loan at 70% to 75% of after-repair value. If the ARV does not support the full purchase-and-rehab amount, the ARV cap reduces the loan.
- Lenders also review credit, entity structure, and track record. Most hard money lenders require a 660 to 680 credit score, and title held in an LLC or corporation. Completed projects can increase the borrower’s leverage bracket. For borrowers with no track record, Ridge Street limits eligible deals to the borrower’s own state.
- The full loan amount is not wired at closing. The lender wires the purchase portion at closing and holds the renovation budget in a rehab holdback. Those funds are released in draws as work is completed. Ridge Street charges interest only on the balance drawn.
When investors ask about hard money loan requirements, the answer starts with how the loan is structured. A hard money loan is short-term, asset-based financing secured by real estate, usually for a property that needs renovation. It is typically issued by a private lender instead of a traditional bank.
That structure explains the qualification process. Lenders review the deal numbers and property details before the borrower’s personal profile. Approval usually depends on three numbers: how much of the purchase price the lender will finance, how much of the renovation budget it will fund, and how much of the after-repair value the total loan can reach.
Most investment property lenders finance 80% to 90% of the purchase price and up to 100% of the rehab budget, capped at roughly 70% to 75% of ARV. That usually leaves the borrower bringing 10% to 20% of the total project cost.
This guide explains the core hard money loan requirements first, then shows how lenders size the loan, what documents to prepare, and how to get a hard money loan from application to funding.
Hard Money Loan Requirements at a Glance
Hard money lenders typically require:
- Borrower cash: 10% to 20% of total project cost.
- Credit score: Minimum credit score of 660 to 680.
- Entity ownership: Title held in an LLC or corporation.
- Exit plan: A sale or refinance plan with a clear timeline.
Below is a breakdown of what private lenders look for on residential fix-and-flip transactions in 2026.
How Hard Money Lenders Calculate the Loan Amount
Three constraints set the loan amount at once, and whichever binds first governs the deal.
Maximum loan = the lesser of (LTC % × purchase price + rehab %) and (LTARV % × after-repair value)
Where:
- LTC % = the share of the purchase price the lender finances, commonly 75% to 90%
- Rehab % = the share of the approved scope of work the lender funds, commonly up to 100%
- LTARV % = the ceiling applied to the appraiser's after-repair value, commonly 70% to 75%
This is why advertised leverage can be misleading. A lender may promote 90% of purchase and 100% of rehab, but the ARV cap can still reduce the final loan amount. The binding constraint is the one that matters for the borrower.
How Much of the Purchase Price Lenders Finance
Loan-to-cost, or LTC, measures the loan against the purchase price, not the appraised value. If a lender offers 90% LTC on a $200,000 purchase, the loan funds $180,000 and the borrower brings the remaining $20,000.
At Ridge Street, the purchase percentage depends on credit score and track record. A first-time borrower needs a 740 score to reach 90% of purchase. A borrower with three or more completed projects can reach the same 90% purchase with a 720 score. The full bracket structure appears in the experience section below.
How Much of the Rehab Budget Lenders Finance
Hard money lenders fund the purchase and renovation separately. Most will cover up to 100% of the approved scope of work, but the rehab funds do not arrive at closing. The lender holds that money back and releases it in draws as work is completed.
The holdback structure affects carrying cost for the borrower. Ridge Street uses a non-Dutch interest structure, which means interest accrues only on funds already drawn. If a borrower closes on a $204,000 loan and $144,000 is funded at closing, interest starts on $144,000, not the full loan amount. Dutch interest loans charge interest on the full balance from day one, so confirm the structure before comparing term sheets.
Lenders also limit rehab size relative to purchase price. At Ridge Street, first-time borrowers are capped at a rehab budget equal to 50% of the purchase price. Borrowers with completed projects can qualify for larger scopes, and the most experienced investors can take on expansions or additions where the renovation budget exceeds the purchase price.
How the LTARV Ceiling Caps the Loan
After-repair value, or ARV, is the appraiser's opinion of what the property will be worth once the scope of work is finished. Lenders cap the combined purchase and rehab loan at 70% to 75% of that figure.
After all, if the borrower defaults halfway through the renovation, the lender ends up selling an unfinished house, and the discount on an unfinished house is steep. The ceiling is what keeps enough equity in the deal to absorb that risk.
This is also why an aggressive ARV rarely helps. If the appraiser does not support the investor’s number, the ARV cap falls and the borrower has to bring more cash.
How Much Cash Investors Bring to Closing: Two Worked Examples
To see how this works, let’s compare two simple examples. The same leverage terms can produce different cash requirements depending on which limit sets the final loan amount.
The comparison below uses two deals with identical terms: 80% of purchase price, 100% of rehab budget, and a 70% loan-to-ARV cap. That is the bracket a first-time borrower with a 720 credit score would receive.
In Deal 1, the combined request sits $13,000 under the ARV ceiling, so the purchase cap governs the loan size.
Deal 2 changes the outcome. The ARV ceiling cuts the loan by $9,000, and the borrower's cash climbs from 15.0% to 17.5% of project cost. Again, nothing about the borrower changed between the two files. Deal 2 has an $80,000 rehab budget but only $20,000 more in finished value than Deal 1, so the ARV cap limits the loan amount.
These figures only show the gap between total project cost and loan amount. Origination fees, legal and underwriting fees, title, insurance, and prepaid interest are added on top.
Investors can test their own deal in our hard money loan calculator.
Hard Money Loan Requirements for Borrowers
Hard money lenders usually check four things on the borrower side: credit score, liquid reserves, renovation experience, and the entity title.
What Credit Score Hard Money Lenders Require
Most lenders set a floor between 660 and 680, and the score affects leverage. Ridge Street funds borrowers starting at 660. A borrower at 660 may need 20% to 25% down, depending on experience. A borrower at 740 can qualify for up to 90% of the purchase price, reducing the down payment to 10%.
It’s worth mentioning that borrowers below the floor are not automatically out. Additional equity, a co-borrower on the entity, or a smaller scope of work can bring a deal back into range.
How Much Cash Reserves Lenders Require
Lenders expect borrowers to hold 5% to 10% of the project cost in liquid reserves beyond the down payment, verified with two months of bank statements.
The down payment is the number most first-time borrowers plan for. The missed cost is everything on top of it: origination, legal and underwriting fees, title, insurance, and prepaid interest.
On many fix-and-flip programs, those costs add roughly 4% to 7% of the loan amount and usually cannot be rolled into the loan. The borrower needs to bring them in addition to the down payment and required reserves.
How Experience Changes the Terms
Completed projects affect hard money loan qualifications differently than credit score or reserves. They shape leverage, pricing, and the size of renovation the lender is willing to finance.
Ridge Street places borrowers into three experience brackets based on completed project count. The difference between a first-time borrower and an experienced operator can materially change the loan terms.
The practical effect shows up in cash to close. Take the Deal 2 property above: a $200,000 purchase with an $80,000 rehab and a $330,000 ARV. A first-time borrower at 80% of purchase against a 70% LTARV ceiling receives $231,000 and brings $49,000.
A borrower with three completed projects at 85% of purchase against a 75% ceiling receives $247,500 and brings $32,500. Same property, same scope of work, $16,500 less cash required.
Investors approaching a first deal can read our guide to first-time fix and flip loans for how first-deal terms differ from repeat-borrower pricing.
Why First-Time Borrowers Have to Invest Close to Home
Ridge Street applies a location requirement to first-time borrowers. An investor with no completed flips must buy in the state where they live and within driving distance of their address.
The reason is project control. A nearby first-time investor can visit the site, catch issues early, and keep the rehab moving. An investor several states away may not see the problem until the draw inspection, when the delay is already expensive.
The requirement lifts with experience. Once a borrower has one or two completed projects, out-of-state deals open up, and many investors go on to build portfolios in markets where they have never lived.
At that stage, the question shifts from proximity to numbers. Our research on the best real estate markets for flipping houses ranks where the spread between acquisition cost and resale value is widest.
Why Hard Money Loans Require an LLC
Most hard money lenders close loans only to an LLC or corporation, not in the borrower’s personal name. Lenders also typically require a personal guarantee from the principals behind the entity.
The reason is that hard money is business-purpose lending. Loans made to an entity for an investment property are treated differently from consumer mortgages on owner-occupied homes. That structure allows the lender to underwrite the property, skip personal income documentation, and close faster than a traditional mortgage process.
Borrowers without an entity can usually form one in a few days. Our guide on how to buy rental property with an LLC walks through the structure and the timing.
What Exit Strategy Lenders Require
Every lender needs to know how the loan will be repaid, and the project exit needs a clear timeline. Most deals use one of two exits: sell the property after renovation (commonly known as fix and flip) or refinance into permanent financing and hold it (often called fix-to-rent).
For investors planning to hold, the refinance is usually a DSCR loan qualified on the property’s rental income rather than personal income. That can apply to both long-term rentals and short-term rentals.
This two-step structure is the BRRRR method, and it is the main reason investors use hard money on a property they do not plan to sell. Our guide to refinancing a hard money loan explains the seasoning and timing rules that govern the handoff.
How to Get a Hard Money Loan, Step by Step
The hard money loan process has two phases: closing the loan, then funding the rehab. Closing usually takes 7 to 14 days. After that, rehab funds are released through draws as completed work is inspected.
1. Analyze the deal before contacting a lender
Timing: do this before you go under contract.
As a starting point, investors should pull three to five closed comparable sales that match the property in its finished condition, build the rehab budget from contractor bids rather than estimates, and check the deal against the 70% rule. If the numbers do not clear that test with room to spare, better loan terms will not rescue the deal.
Our guide on whether flipping houses is profitable breaks down the full cost stack that reduces projected profit, including carrying costs, commissions, and the expenses investors often miss in the first pass.
2. Apply and receive a term sheet
Timing: about 2 minutes to apply, term sheet the same business day.
The application asks for preliminary information about the project: the property and purchase contract if you have one, the line-item scope of work, your estimated ARV, the location, and the market. Investors who are not yet under contract can apply for a pre-approval on the same form.
Ridge Street’s team reviews the file and emails a term sheet the same business day, often within two business hours, then follows up with a call to walk through it.
The term sheet gives the loan amount, the split between purchase and rehab, the rate, the origination fee, the term, the prepayment structure, the non-lender costs, and the estimated cash to close. Investors can compare it against their own model before accepting.
3. Submit the documents
Timing: 1 to 7 days, driven by how fast you send them.
Once the terms are accepted, the lender collects the rest of the file and begins formal underwriting. The list at Ridge Street typically looks as follows:
- Government-issued ID for each guarantor
- Purchase contract
- Rehab budget with line-item costs
- Entity documents: articles of organization, operating agreement, EIN letter
- Two months of bank statements
- Information about completed projects (if applicable)
4. Appraisal
Timing: 2 to 7 days.
The lender orders an appraisal that values the property in its current condition and after the approved scope of work is complete. The after-repair value derived from the appraisal sets the loan ceiling.
Title work runs at the same time. The appraisal is often the most time-consuming part of this stage.
5. Closing and funding
Timing: 1 to 3 days.
Once underwriting is complete, the lender coordinates closing with the title company or attorney. The borrower brings the down payment and closing costs, and the lender wires the funded portion of the loan.
The investor receives the final HUD and wire confirmation. The rehab holdback stays with the lender until the borrower draws against it.
How to Get a Hard Money Loan With Ridge Street
Ridge Street Capital offers a fix-and-flip loan program for real estate investors across 36 states. Loan amounts start at $50,000, and the maximum increases with borrower experience, from $2,000,000 for first-time borrowers to $3,500,000 at the experienced tier.
Investors can start by submitting the property and borrower details through our Quick Application, with the purchase contract and scope of work attached if available.
If the borrower does not have a property under contract yet, they can book a call and a member of the team will walk through a sample deal and pre-qualify them for a target loan amount.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do hard money loans have a prepayment penalty?
Most fix-and-flip loans do not have a prepayment penalty. That is what makes them workable for short resale timelines. Some lenders use a minimum interest period instead, often three to six months.
If the borrower sells in month two, they may still owe interest through the minimum period. Ridge Street does not charge a prepayment penalty on fix-and-flip loans.
Do hard money lenders verify income or ask for tax returns?
Hard money lenders usually do not require tax returns, W-2s, or a debt-to-income calculation. They do verify liquidity.
Bank statements are used to confirm the borrower can cover the down payment, closing costs, reserves, and working capital needed while rehab draws are pending.
What happens if you cannot repay a hard money loan at maturity?
Many lenders offer extensions, commonly three to six months, for a fee. The fee often ranges from one to two points.
Extensions are discretionary. The lender is more likely to approve one if the project is progressing, payments are current, and the exit is still realistic.
Do hard money loans appear on your personal credit report?
Business-purpose loans made to an LLC generally do not report to personal credit bureaus. The loan balance usually does not appear as personal debt or affect debt-to-income on a future conventional mortgage application.
The personal guarantee still matters. If the entity defaults and the lender pursues the guarantor, a judgment or collection action can affect personal credit.
Can you have more than one hard money loan at the same time?
Yes. Lenders usually manage this through an aggregate exposure limit rather than a strict loan count.
An investor can run multiple flips at once if total exposure, experience, and liquidity support it. The practical constraint is reserves. Three active projects require reserves for all three.
Is a hard money loan considered cash?
No. A hard money loan is still financing, but a strong hard money offer can compete closely with cash.
The loan does not depend on the same income review, appraisal standards, or long closing timeline as a conventional mortgage. A term sheet from an experienced hard money lender like Ridge Street, with a 7- to 10-day closing timeline, can give sellers similar certainty to a cash offer, especially when title and inspection are the only remaining steps.
What property types do hard money lenders finance?
Most hard money lenders finance residential one- to four-unit properties, small multifamily properties, mixed-use buildings with mostly residential use, and some non-warrantable condos. Leverage depends on the property type, location, and exit.
Common declines include manufactured homes, mobile homes, raw land with no construction plan, very large acreage, and rural properties without enough comparable sales to support value.
Ridge Street Capital provides hard money financing for single-family homes, two- to four-unit multifamily properties, and condos.
Fix and Flip Loans
Funding For Purchase + Rehab
- $50,000 up to $3,000,000
- Interest Rate 10.5%-11.5%
- Origination Fee From 1.5%
- Up to 90% of Purchase and 100% of Rehab
DSCR Loans For Long Term Rentals
Perfect for first-time investors or experienced investors scaling their rental portfolio.
- Up to $2,000,000
- Interest Rates from 6.0%
- Origination Fee From 0%
- Up to 80% of LTV
DSCR Loans For Short Term Rentals
Designed for investors pursuing higher rents with a short term rental strategy.
- Up to $2,000,000
- Interest Rates from 6.25%
- Origination Fee From 0%
- Up to 80% LTV
Ready to Get Started?






